Playoff Picture Differs for Hoops Teams Entering Final Saturday

Dover, Del. -

Heading into the final game of the regular season, the playoff picture looks very different for the Wesley men and women's basketball teams.  The Capital Athletic Conference seedings were set after Wednesday's match ups on the women's side, but the men's seedings and the eight teams who get in are up in the air until the action on Saturday.

On the women's side, York (17-7, 9-6) has clinched fourth place and will host Wesley (12-12, 8-7) in the first round.  Although Wesley can tie York for fourth place in the standings, the Spartans swept the season series against the Wolverines to earn the home court advantage in the playoffs.

The Wesley men are certainly in the playoffs, but the Wolverines have the most on the line of any CAC team on Saturday as the Wolverines could finish anywhere from second to fifth in the regular-season standings.  Wesley would clinch at least third place, and possibly second (pending the result of the Mary Washington/Villa Julie game), with a win over St. Mary's.  If the Seahawks upend the Wolverines, it would create at least a two-way tie between the two teams, and possibly a three-way tie for third place if Hood finishes with a win over Salisbury.

In a three-way tie between Hood, St. Mary's and Wesley, the Blazers would gain the third seed because of head-to-head competition among the three tied teams, followed by the Seahawks and Wolverines.

Tip off of the women's game at Wentworth Gymnasium on Saturday is at 2:00 PM, with the men's game following at 4:00 PM.

2008 CAC Women's Basketball Playoff Schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 26 - Quarterfinal Round
Game 1: #8 Hood at #1 Mary Washington, 6 p.m.
Game 2: #5 Wesley at #4 York, 6 p.m.
Game 3: #6 Salisbury at #3 St. Mary's, TBA Game 4: #7 Villa Julie at #2 Marymount, TBA

Thursday, Feb. 28 -- Semifinal Round
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, TBA Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, TBA

2008 CAC Men's Basketball Playoffs

Tuesday, Feb. 26 - Quarterfinal Round
Game 1: #8 seed at #1 York, 8 p.m.
Game 2: #5 seed at #4 seed, TBA
Game 3: #6 seed at #3 seed, TBA
Game 4: #7 Villa Julie at #2 seed, TBA

Thursday, Feb. 28 -- Semifinal Round
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, TBA Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, TBA

Saturday, Mar. 1 -- Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, TBA